Saturday, May 30, 2015

6-2!

video

A large third inning and the steady sure fire pitching of Sonny Gray scores the Athletics second win in a row against the Yankees.  An awesome play by Lawrie and a later game insurance run by the same were great things to witness as the A's are now on the verge of sweeping the Bronx Bombers out of town!

Athletics 6, Yankees 2

FINAL
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
R
H
E

New York
(25-24)
000011000261

Oakland
(19-32)
00400002x6100

W: S. Gray (6-2) L: C. Capuano (0-3) S: T. Clippard (6)
HR: NYY - B. McCann (8)   OAK - B. Lawrie (4)
New York (A.L.) Yankees
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Brett Gardner, LF3011110.289.369.440
Chase Headley, 3B4000023.246.302.400
Alex Rodriguez, DH4010001.277.369.553
Brian McCann, C4111011.253.319.473
Carlos Beltran, RF4010001.239.268.387
Garrett Jones, 1B4010021.236.276.345
Stephen Drew, 2B4000002.158.226.303
Chris Young, CF3000000.223.281.446
Didi Gregorius, SS2110100.210.276.290
Chris Capuano, P0000000.000.000.000
   Esmil Rogers, P0000000.000.000.000
   Jacob Lindgren, P0000000.000.000.000
Totals3226226
BATTING
2B - Didi Gregorius (5, Gray)
HR - Brian McCann (8, Gray)
RBI - Brett Gardner (21), Brian McCann (32)
Team LOB - 5
FIELDING
E - Chase Headley (11, Misplayed grounder)
Oakland Athletics
HITTERSABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Billy Burns, CF5120021.307.358.426
Marcus Semien, SS4110010.284.329.452
   Andy Parrino, SS1000012.000.167.000
Ben Zobrist, 2B4101020.246.306.400
Billy Butler, DH3111100.260.313.367
Stephen Vogt, 1B3122100.324.419.606
Brett Lawrie, 3B4112023.265.295.376
Josh Reddick, RF3000101.294.372.503
Josh Phegley, C4030001.286.339.375
Mark Canha, LF4000005.229.304.397
   Sam Fuld, LF0000000.195.273.297
Sonny Gray, P0000000.000.000.000
   Fernando Rodriguez, P0000000.000.000.000
   Tyler Clippard, P0000000.000.000.000
Totals35610638
BATTING
2B - Billy Burns (4, Capuano), Billy Butler (9, Capuano), Stephen Vogt (6, Capuano), Josh Phegley (2, Lindgren)
HR - Brett Lawrie (4, Lindgren)
RBI - Ben Zobrist (10), Billy Butler (25), Stephen Vogt 2 (35), Brett Lawrie 2 (20)
Team LOB - 8
FIELDING
DP - Semien-Zobrist-Vogt
New York (A.L.) Yankees
PITCHERSIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Chris Capuano (L,0-3)5.16432406.39
Esmil Rogers1.21000304.70
Jacob Lindgren13221116.00
Pitches-Strikes - Chris Capuano 89-55, Esmil Rogers 26-18, Jacob Lindgren 34-24
Ground Balls-Fly Balls - Chris Capuano 6-7, Esmil Rogers 1-1, Jacob Lindgren 1-1
Batters Faced - Chris Capuano 25, Esmil Rogers 6, Jacob Lindgren 7
Oakland Athletics
PITCHERSIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Sonny Gray (W,6-2)84222511.82
Fernando Rodriguez0.22000105.40
Tyler Clippard (S,6)0.10000002.53
WP - Sonny Gray (6)
Pitches-Strikes - Sonny Gray 101-67, Fernando Rodriguez 15-10, Tyler Clippard 3-2
Ground Balls-Fly Balls - Sonny Gray 14-4, Fernando Rodriguez 1-0
Batters Faced - Sonny Gray 29, Fernando Rodriguez 4, Tyler Clippard 1
Game Information
Attendance - 23540
Game Time - 2:49
Temperature - 54
Umpires - Home - Mike Estabrook, First Base - Dana DeMuth, Second Base - Paul Nauert, Third Base - Ed Hickox

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.